Step 2: Check the Boxes for Your Defenses, Step 4: You May Ask the Court for a Jury Trial, Step 7: Signature and Contact Information, Step 8: Give the Document to the Other Side, Step 9: Certificate of Service Is Required, Lone Star Legal Aid Eviction Answer Guided Interview, How to Find Out if the CARES Act Applies to Your Home, Step 1: Find Out the Reason for Your Eviction. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". Less than three days if the lease does not state a time period. If you check the list and the map and are still unsure whether you live on a covered property,see How to Find Out if the CARES Act Applies to Your Home.