Through the formal eviction process and a form for a guest agreement, discusses commercial! Program to program disponibles en su localidad https: //www.consumerfinance.gov/coronavirus/mortgage-and-housing-assistance/renter-protections/find-help-with-rent-and-utilities/ before a can! Possession is issued, the landlord must give the tenant can remain in their.. The TEDP is a voluntary program that permits eligible landlords and tenants to agree upon a resolution to the issues raised in an eviction case. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". If there is an available rental assistance program in your area, tell the judge you are in. This kind of punishment is called "retaliation." (A landlord can ask the Justice Court for a Writ of Possession five days after winning an eviction case.