Note: The specific circumstances of your situation may result in a slightly varied timeline. If your landlord agrees or tries to get paid through a rent assistance program, you can still qualify for Emergency Order protections so long as you are still living in the home and your landlord has not gotten a Writ of Possession. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". The Austin Tenants' Council outlines the eviction process in detail. royal caribbean contest, AgriHeads (Pvt) Ltd.