In South Dakota, one option that is available to Defendants who wish to have their record sealed is a suspended imposition of sentence (SIS). A suspended imposition of sentence, if accepted by a judge, allows a charge to be cleared if a person pleads guilty, adheres to the guidelines of their sentence and stays out of trouble for. After a person is sentenced for a sex crime, they must remain on the list for at. In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. Suspended Imposition of Sentence (SIS): A sentence of probation resulting from a conviction after which the Court withholds the entering of the judgment of . The Supreme Court affirmed the decision of the Department of Public Safety to disqualify Appellant's commercial driver's